470 logo

Click here to join the
NZL 470 Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

WELCOME TO THE NEW ZEALAND 470 ASSOCIATION WEBSITE

 

Results

2013-2014

Final results Oceanbridge Sail Auckland 2014

Sail AK 2014 results

2012-2013

2013 470 Nationals - click here

Final results Sail Auckland

Final results Sail Ak 2013 for the 470 Class

Sail Auckland Day 3

Results Day 3

 

2011-2012

2012 Olympics - Women's 470

Women's 470 Olympic results

2012 Olympics - Men's 470

Men's 470 Olympic results

 

2012 470 Nationals, Tauranga TYPBC

2012 Sail Auckland, Royal Akarana YC

470 Junior World Championship, Takapuna ....... Women ..... Mixed/men 11-21 ..... Mixed/men 1-10 (inc medal race)

470 World Championship, Perth, Australia ....... Men- webarchive download ..... Women- webarchive download

Winter Champs, Murrays Bay SC, Auckland

2010-2011

2011 Junior World Championship, Medemblik Holland

2011 Open Europeans, Silver fleet

Worlds trial 2, Takapuna Boating Club, Auckland, 20-21 May 2011

1st 470 -212 -Wakatere/TYPBC -Paul Snow-Hansen Jason Saunders- 2 1 1 1 1 (6) 1 2 -total 15 -nett 9
2nd 470 -1212 -Wakatere -Mike Snow-Hansen Derek Snow -(6) 5 4 2 2 3 4 4 -total30 -nett 24
3rd 470 -98 -Murrays Bay -Geoff Woolley Daniel Wilcox 4 -(7) 5 4 5 2 2 3 -total32 -nett 25
4th 470 -220 -Tauranga/Takapuna -Luke Stevenson Sam Bullock -5 3 (7) 7 3 4 5 1 -total35-nett 28
5th 470 -206 -Murrays Bay- James Turner Matthew Jones- 3 4 3 3 (9 DNC) 5 6 5 -total 38 -nett 29
6th 470 -215 -WSPBC/Napier -Gareth Moore Ben Goodwin- (7) 6 6 6 4 1 3 6-total 39 -nett 32
7th 470 -75 -RNZYS -Jo Aleh Olivia Powrie -1 2 2 5 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC -total 46 -nett 37
8th 470 -210 -Tauranga Laura Hemingway -Vicky Francis 8 8 8 8 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC -total 68 -nett 59

Nationals 2011, Takapuna Boating Club, Auckland

470 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2011, TAKAPUNA BOATING CLUB INC. FINAL PROVISIONAL RESULTS
Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 15
Rank Sail No. Helm Crew   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett  
1st GBR Nick Rogers Chris Grube   (6) 3 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 19 13  
2nd NZL212 Paul Snow-Hansen Jason Saunders   1 6 (7) 1 2 3 3 5 2 30 23  
3rd NZL98 Geoff Woolley Dan Willcox   4 5 1 4 (7) 6 2 3 3 35 28  
4th NZL75 Jo Aleh

Olivia Powrie

  2 2 3 5 3 5 6 (16DNS) 5 47 31  
5th NZL209 Frankie Lardies Finn Drummond   8 4 (9) 3 6 1 4 4 4 43 34  
6th NZL215 Mark Overington Ben Goodwin   3 1 4 (10) 5 7 7 2 7 46 36  
7th NZL220 Luke Stevenson Sam Bullock   14 8 6 6 4 (16DNF) 8 8 9 79 63  
8th NZL207 SImon Cooke Carl Evans   13 13 (16DNF) 9 9 5 5 9 6 85 69  
9th AUS5 Matt Crawford Robert Crawford   7 9 (13) 8 13 9 10 6 8 83 70  
10th AUS3 Scott Cotton Rob Size   10 7 5 7 10 8 9 (16DNS) 16DNS 88 72  
11th NZL202 Alexandra Maloney Bianca BarbarichBacher   9 11 10 13 8 (16DNF) 16DNF 10 10 103 87  
12th NZL2091 Shelley Hesson Vicki Francis   15 15 11 11 12 10 (16DNF) 7 11 108 92  
13th NZL206 James Turner Mathew Jones   5 10 8 15 11 (16DNF) 16DNF 16DNS 16DNS 113 97  
14th NZL197 Mike Snow-Hansen Ben Hanns   11 14 12 12 14 ((16)DNS 16DNS 16DNS 16DNS 127 111  
15th AUS2 Karl Bromfield Tom Koerner   12 12 14 14 15 16(DNS) 16DNS 16DNS 16DNS 131 115  

Sail Auckland 2011 - click here for 470 results

2009-2010

Worlds results 2010

Women's fleet
Medal race / Overall results gold fleet - results not yet combined / silver fleet
Open fleet
Medal race / Overall results gold fleet - results not yet combined / silver fleet

Nationals 2010, Wakatere Boating Club, Auckland

Results

Sail for Gold, Weymouth, England

Open fleet - download .htm archive file
Women's fleet - download .htm archive file

World Championship, Copenhagen, Denmark

Open fleet - pdf
Women's fleet - pdf


2007-2008 

470 NATIONALS FEB 29 - 2 MARCH